Privacy Policy

 

 

Introduction

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal information is handled. During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal information about our customers, suppliers and other third parties, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of UK data protection laws, the data controller is Brandon Bespoke Ltd, Unit 6D Ash Park Business Centre, Ash Lane, Little London, Hampshire, RG26 5FL.

 

Data Protection Principles

When processing your information, we must comply with the six enforceable principles of good practice. These provide that your personal information must be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner,

  • processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes,

  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary,

  • accurate and kept up-to-date,

  • kept for no longer than is necessary, and

  • processed in a manner than ensures appropriate security.

 

Information You Give To Us

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, including:

  • Identity Data, such as your name, title and date of birth,

  • Account Identity Data, such as your email address and your password,

  • Contact Data, such as your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers,

  • Financial Data, such as bank account and payment card details,

  • Transaction Data, including details about payments to and from you, and other details of products you purchase from us,

  • Technical Data, including IP addresses, your log-in data, browser type and version, time-zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website,

  • Profile Data, including purchases or orders made by you, feedback and survey responses,

  • Usage Data, including information about how you use our website, products and services, and

  • Marketing Data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

'Special Category' Data

Information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, criminal convictions, sex life or sexual orientation, or certain types of genetic or biometric data is known as 'special category' data.

During the course of dealing with you, we do not expect to collect any 'special category' data about you.

 

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We may obtain personal information by directly interacting with you, such as:

  • placing orders for products via our website,

  • creating a trade account on our website,

  • participating in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website,

  • browsing our website while logged into your account,

  • entering a competition, promotion or survey organised by us, or otherwise providing us with feedback,

  • subscribing to our publications, or otherwise requesting marketing material to be sent to you, or

  • corresponding with us by phone, email, letters or otherwise.

We may obtain personal information via automated technology when you interact with our website by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties or publicly-available sources, such as:

  • analytics providers (such as Google),

  • credit reference and fraud prevention agencies,

  • providers of technical, payment and delivery services,

  • Companies House, LinkedIn and the electoral register.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • you have given us consent,

  • we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you,

  • where it is necessary for our or a third party's legitimate interests, and your interests and rights do not override those interests, or

  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We do not use 'special category' information.

 

Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for a number of different purposes. For each purpose, we are required to confirm the 'legal basis' that allows us to use your information, as follows:

We will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

What If You Cannot Or Will Not Provide Us With Your Personal Information

It is a contractual requirement for you to provide us with certain information, namely your name, delivery address, phone number and email address. During the ordering process you will be required to provide payment information to our chosen payment service provider. We do not hold any of your bank or credit/payment card details. If you do not provide us or payment service provider with that information, we may be unable to accept and process your order and deliver the products to you, and/or we may have to cancel your order. You may also be liable to pay additional costs, as explained in paragraph 8.18 of our terms of sale.

 

Cookie Policy

Our website uses encrypted cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We currently have an “implied consent” policy in place. This means that we’ll assume by your continued use of our website that you are happy for us to use the cookies listed above unless you take certain steps to opt out of using the same. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. The majority of browsers will allow the user to alter the settings used for cookies. The help menu on your browser will have further details. You may also notice that some cookies that are not related to Brandon Bespoke, and are in fact third party cookies. As we are unable to control these cookies, we would encourage you to look at the third-party’s website for more information about their cookies. Further information on how to change your browser settings can also be found by visiting aboutcookies.org.

 

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may share your personal data with trusted third parties. For example, to delivery your orders, to handle complaints, for fraud management, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

This is the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law.

  • We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom, or within the EU.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, including a formal review of the security provisions of 3rd party Data Controllers we use, including taking the following safeguards:

  • Network security. We deploy security and monitoring tools that restrict access and alert us to any unauthorised behaviour on our network and systems.

  • Data Transfers. All data transfers are carried out using multi-layered security measures to ensure data integrity and privacy.

  • Firewalls and encryption. We apply industry-standard firewall protection and use up to date, not compromised, encryption technology.

  • Auditing and Testing. We carry out regular penetration testing and to ensure our infrastructure is secure and any intrusion would be quickly detected.

  • PCI DSS standards. We comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards in relation to debit/credit card payments made on our website.

  • Secure lockable desks and cupboards. Desks and cupboards are kept locked when not in use if they hold confidential information of any kind.

  • Methods of disposal. Paper documents are disposed of by shredding in a manner that ensures confidentiality.

  • Access and control. We maintain strictly controlled access to systems and data based on the authorised roles of staff.

  • Training. We ensure our employees are trained in the importance of data security.

If you are concerned about the levels of data security in any of those countries, please let us know and we will endeavour to advise what steps will be taken to protect your data when stored overseas.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Your Rights

You have various legal rights in relation to the information you give us, or which we collect about you, as follows:

  • You have a right to access the information we hold about you free-of-charge, together with various information about why and how we are using your information, to whom we may have disclosed that information, from where we originally obtained the information and for how long we will use your information.

  • You have the right to ask us to rectify any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • You have the right to ask us to erase the information we hold about you (the 'right to be forgotten'). Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to erase your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.

  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where: (i) the information we hold about you is inaccurate; (ii) we are unlawfully using your information; (iii) we no longer need to use the information; or (iv) we do not have a legitimate reason to use the information. Please note that we may continue to store your information, or use your information for the purpose of legal proceedings or for protecting the rights of any other person.

  • You have the right to ask us to transmit the information we hold about you to another person or company in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to transmit your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.

  • Where we use/store your information because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, you have the right to object to us using/storing your information. We will stop using/storing your information unless we can demonstrate why we believe we have a legitimate business interest which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms.

  • Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

  • You have the right to object to us using/storing your information for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact our customer services team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at privacy@mandmdirect.com.

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information you give us, or that we collect about you.

 

Opting Out Of Receiving Marketing Communications

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by:

 

Automated Decision-making

We may undertake 'profiling' to ensure you only receive information that we believe is relevant to you (for example, where we had a special offer that was relevant only to young adults under the age of 25, we would profile those of our customers to whom we can legitimately send marketing emails to ensure that the marketing email is sent only to appropriate recipients).

We may undertake credit reference checks with Experian.

 

Changes To Our Policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or via social media. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our customer services team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at info@brandonbespoke.co.uk.

 

Sale of Business

In the event that Brandon Bespoke is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

Updating your details

If any of the information that you’ve provided to us has changed, e.g. you change your email address, name or payment details, let us know by emailing info@brandonbespoke.co.ukor sending a letter to Brandon Bespoke, Unit 6D Ash Park Business Centre, Ash Lane, Little London, Hampshire, RG26 5FL.

 

Disclosure of information

We comply with and are registered under the Data Protection laws in the United Kingdom. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data. We maintain a responsibility to keep your information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services to you. We’d also like to send you information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any mailings, email info@brandonbespoke.co.ukwith your email address, customer number or name and address details.

 

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of your information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so you will be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes. Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred to companies based in countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information, and where we pass your information to such companies (other than in transit across the internet), we will ensure that they treat your information with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it ourselves. By submitting your information you confirm your consent to these transfers.

 

Security

We take your security very seriously, and we’ve invested in a totally secure and safe website for you to shop. Once you checkout, we encrypt all your details using Internet standard encryption technology (TSL/SSL).

If a site is secure, a padlock will appear in the browser before the website address.

If you have any questions about the online security of Brandon Bespoke Ltd please email info@brandonbespoke.co.uk.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2018 Brandon Bespoke Ltd.